John Doe, Inc. v. Mukasey (2d Cir) (NSLs)
[…] 18 USC 3511 creates a mechanism for challenging requests for information under 2709 and related statutes:

Section 3511(a) states that the “recipient of a request … may, in the United States district court for the district in which that person or entity does business or resides, petition for an order modifying or setting aside the request. The court may modify or set aside the request if compliance would be unreasonable, oppressive, or otherwise unlawful.”

Section 3511(b) similarly authorizes courts to “modify[] or set[] aside a nondisclosure requirement imposed in connection with such a request,” and it also specifies the substantive grounds for granting such relief.