HRF reports on detention policy in Afghanistan; United States v. Buddenberg
[…] used and caused to be used a facility of interstate commerce, for the purpose of damaging and interfering with the operations of an animal enterprise, and in connection with that purpose did intentionally place and attempt to place a person in reasonable fear of death of [sic ], and serious bodily injury to that person, a member of the immediate family of that person, and a spouse and intimate partner of that person by a course of conduct involving threats, acts of vandalism, property damage, criminal trespass, harassment, and intimidation, in violation of Title 18, United States Code, Section 43.

Indictment ¶ 3. Count One alleges that defendants conspired in violation of  18 U.S.C. § 371.

18 U.S.C. § 43(a) defines the conduct constituting offenses under the AETA:

(a) Offense.–Whoever travels in interstate or foreign commerce, or uses or causes to be used the mail or any facility of interstate or foreign commerce–

(1) for the purpose of damaging or interfering with the operations of an animal enterprise; and

*2 (2) in connection with such purpose–

(A) intentionally damages or causes the loss of any real or personal property (including animals or records) used by an animal enterprise, or any real or personal property of a person or entity having a connection to, relationship with, or transactions with an animal enterprise;

(B) intentionally places a person in reasonable fear of the death of, or serious bodily injury to that person, a member of the immediate family (as defined in section 115) of that person, or a spouse or intimate partner of that person by a course of conduct involving threats, acts of vandalism, property damage, criminal trespass, harassment, or intimidation; or

(C) conspires or attempts to do so;

shall be punished as provided for in subsection (b).

Section 43(b) of the AETA sets forth the penalties for various types of violations.