United States v. Al Kassar (S.D.N.Y.)
[…] See Bin Laden, 92 F.Supp.2d at 202 (noting that section 1114 “is explicitly intended to protect vital United States interests, … a significant number of United States officers and employees perform their official duties in places outside the United States, and … foreign nationals are in at least as good a position as are United States nationals to kill or attempt to kill United States officers and employees”).

As to Count 3, which charges that defendants conspired to acquire and use anti-aircraft missiles in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2332g, defendants contend that the facts alleged therein fall within section 2332g‘s exclusion for “conduct by or under the authority of the United States or any department or agency thereof.” 18 U.S.C. § 2332g(a)(3)(A). The argument–which would render nugatory any “sting” operation or use of confidential informants to detect violations of this statute–is, frankly, frivolous. Nothing on the face of the Indictment indicates that defendants’ conduct was authorized by the United States.