United States v. Kashmiri (N.D. Ill. Nov. 10, 2010) (denying motion to suppress FISA-derived evidence)
[…] Id. These procedures, instituted to comply with the "primary purpose" test that some courts had used in ruling on the admissibility of FISA evidence, in practice created a "wall" that prevented FBI intelligence officials from communicating with the Criminal Division in cases that involved FISA surveillance. Id. at 727-28.

The Patriot Act attempted to break down this wall. In particular, it changed the language of 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(7)(B)–part of the rules governing the certification process for a FISA order–from "the purpose of the surveillance is to obtain foreign intelligence information" to "a significant purpose of the surveillance is to obtain foreign intelligence information." Id. at 729-29 (emphasis added). Through this seemingly minor amendment to FISA, "Congress was keenly aware that [it] relaxed a requirement that the government show that its primary purpose was other than criminal prosecution."